crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 18 – Feb 24

Feb 19 Boys Varsity Soccer vs. St. John’s High School 5:00 pm | Old Stall High School Feb 22 Varsity Wrestling vs. SCHSL State Individual Championships (2/22-2/23) TBA  

5 Cougars advance to A-AA state championships

5 Cougar wrestlers advanced to the A-AA SCHSL individual wrestling championships this weekend: Antwain Haskins (4th place) Will Bogstad (1st place) Parker Graham (1st place) Lumin Graham (1st place) Joseph Lawson (2nd place)  

Men’s varsity basketball advances to 2nd round

The men’s varsity basketball team scored 31 in the 4th quarter of tonight’s SCHSL-AA playoff game to advance to the 2nd round with the 81-69 victory over the Red Raiders of Bamberg-Ehrhardt. Next, the Cougars travel to Mullins High School for the 2nd round on Saturday, February 16th at 6:00 pm.

Lady Cougars advance to Round 2

The Lady Cougars won Tuesday’s first round women’s AA playoff game 61-29 over Allendale-Fairfax. The Lady Cougars will travel to East Clarendon Friday night for second round.

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 11 – Feb 17

Feb 12 Boys Varsity Soccer at St. John’s High School Scrimmage 5:00 pm | St. John’s High School Feb 12 Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Allendale-Fairfax High School Playoffs- 1st round 6:00 pm | North Charleston High School Feb 13 Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Bamberg-Ehrhardt High School Playoffs- 1st Round 7:00 pm | North Charleston High

Home playoffs (First Round)

The Lady Cougars will host Allendale-Fairfax in the first round of the women’s SCHSL-AA basketball playoffs on Tuesday, February 12th at 6:00 pm   The men’s varsity team will host Bamberg-Ehrhardt in the first round of the men’s SCHSL-AA basketball playoffs on Wednesday, February 13th at 7:00 pm #ClawsOut

6 Cougars named to the Region VI-AA all-region basketball teams

Women’s all-region selections (pictured left to right): Trenall Mitchell-Smalls (So.) Sophia Simmons (Jr.) Ca’Vashia Johnson (Jr.)   Men’s all-region selections (pictured left to right): Marquez Terry (Sr.) Harry Seabrook (Sr.) Darjawuan “Doggie” Brown (Jr.)